21DSD Day 5

Really this post should be titled Days 4 and 5, because yesterday’s “Day 4″ post was really about Day 3. But oh well.

Yesterday went a little bit downhill after my rise and shine moment in the morning. I got up, had a pretty good lifting sesh, but then came home and had a bit of an emotional crash. While this was mostly hormonal, the sugar detox definitely intensified the issue, as I almost never regularly experience dramatic mood swings with PMS. Hormones are SO FUN, right ladies? Ugh.

By the end of the day I had stabilized myself a little bit more, and had a super productive evening: I podcasted, I did my 2nd oly sesh of the day (to make up for the one I missed on Tuesday), and I watched the 6th Harry Potter movie while munching on carrots and pistachios, then was in bed by about 10:30. I fell asleep super easily (whereas the night before I had tossed and turned), and this morning when Brandon’s alarm went off at 5:45 I felt like I actually could have had enough energy to get up and help him get ready. Because I am an awful person, however, I stayed in bed instead and had a super weird dream about Brandon bringing home a striped purple rain jacket and getting furious when I tried to tell him it was a girl’s jacket. Interpret that one, why dontcha.

My normally-hour-long commute took me almost 90 minutes this morning because of the recent snowstorm, so by the time I got to work I was back in a crappy mood. Honestly I swear I am not usually a moody person, and I think that so far that’s been the biggest shocker for me about this detox. Whether my energy levels really are usually THAT affected by fruit or if I am just entering a stressful few weeks (what? the month before your wedding is supposed to be stressful? who knew?), I am ready for this phase of the detox to be over, thankyouverymuch.

Here is a snapshot into what my menu from yesterday and today (so far) looked like:

Yesterday:

Breakfast: sweet potatoes, green beans, 2 eggs sunny-side-up

Snack: 1 green apple, ~1/4 cup canned coconut milk, cinnamon (OBSESSED.)

Lunch: More leftover chili

Dinner: A chipotle burrito with no rice or beans, with chicken AND steak, mild salsa, guac, and lettuce. Yes I know that the meat was probably cooked in non-approved oil, but it was 0 degrees outside and I was not in the mood to go to the store. Poor planning on my part? Yep. Am I totally happy with the choice that I made anyway? Yep. Did I get chips? NOPE. Did I want to get chips? I think you can guess the answer to that question.

Snack: 2 carrots and a little bowl of pistachios

Today:

Breakfast: The last of the leftover bison heart bourguignon (I told you those bison hearts are gigantic)

Snack: 2 hard boiled eggs

Lunch: The last of the leftover chili

Snack: 1 leftover chicken thigh cooked in ghee

Dinner: I have no idea what we’re having for dinner. Fish maybe?

Also, tonight we are doing CINDY as my belated birthday WOD! Last year we did Cindy on my birthday and I got 13 rounds + 18 reps. Tonight I’m hoping for 15 rounds, but I would be happy with 14 and change. My pull-ups have pretty much gone nowhere in the past year, which is sad, but that is def going to be my limiting factor tonight. I’ll let you know how it goes!

  • Jacki

    Good luck on Cindy. It’s one of those WOD’s that looks so easy on paper. Man, I hate her.

    • clairechapman

      Ha I know! Like how hard can 10 pushups be… Oh wait I’m supposed to do 15+ rounds? lol

  • http://www.curlypinkrunner.blogspot.com/ Elizabeth Ulmer

    good luck with Cindy! I attempted her for the first time a couple of weeks ago and dang! toughness!

    • clairechapman

      thanks!! I know, Cindy is deceptively tough!

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

Join other followers: